Commissions / Partners by Date

Commissions / Partners by date

18
. Encore ! – Composed Theatre piece curated by John Woolrich, London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary, SBC
16-17
Melancholy Artefacts – Research and Development phase, 1418Now, Brighton Festival
Empathy Machine / Arcadia – V&A, Glyndebourne, A and E supported by Arts Council England
Digital Consultancy – Scottish Opera
15
Occupation – Welsh National Opera, The Space
Sleeping Mat Ballad (Lyrics) Judith Weir
Objects at an Exhibition – Aurora Orchestra, Science Museum, NMC
Cage Street Memorial – Carleen Anderson, Derek Richards, Albany Deptford
14
Land of Song – Welsh National Opera entry for Artangel 100
13
Sound Tracks (development) – Sound and Music, Artists and Engineers
12
TV Opera – Idomeneo Aldeburgh Music
BBC Proms Music Walk 2012 – BBC Proms
Terretektohr Colab – Trinity Laban
Tales of Hoffmann (translation) – ENO
BCMG Percussion – Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Digital Consultancy – Welsh National Opera (and proposal to Sky Arts)
Astonished and Terrified – Opera and Technology conference for CROMT
11
Automatic Writing / Thriller – Aurora Orchestra, Barbican
Berio and Stockhausen Duets- Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Bart, Abiding Love, Reveal (development) – BBCTV Music, Cardiff
Transformations – Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Dido and Aeneas – Dartington
Frank O’Hara opera development – Aldeburgh Music
10
The Lost Chord II – Opera North
La Voix Humaine – Opera Rosa, Sofia, Belgrade
Give Me Your Blessing … (book chapter) – Amsterdam University Press
. Modelbox (online journal and interactive tool) – ROH Digital development commission
09
The Mask of Orpheus, Act 2 – BBC Proms
Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail – Opera North
Give Me Your Blessing, for I Go to a Foreign Land – ROH2, Opera Genesis
Let ‘em Eat Cake (design) – Opera North
08
Of Thee I Sing (design) – Opera North, Bregenzer Festspiele 09
The Tales of Hoffmann (and translation) – MWO
07
Owen Wingrave – Royal Opera
Elephant and Castle – Aldeburgh Festival, London Artists Projects
The Lost Chord I – Opera North, Belsay Hall, English Heritage
07-12
AHRC Fellowship in Creative and Performing Arts – AHRC, University of Sussex
06
A – Z – Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Mozart Lovers – Channel 4 TV, Tiger Aspect
Come and Go Northern Sinfonia, Sage Gateshead
01-05
NESTA Fellowship – NESTA
02
The Rake’s Progress – Staatsoper Hannover
Mare Nostrum – Theatre Basel
01
Only The Names Have Been Changed II – Bayerische Staatsoper Festspiele [Munich]
Kantan, Damask Drum – Aldeburgh Music
The Forest Murmurs – Opera North
00
Eugen Onegin – Theatre Basel
Radamisto (and translation) – Opera North
A-Ronné – Almeida Opera at Gainsborough Studios
99
The Golden Cockerel – Royal Opera
98
Zwei Acte, Con Voci, Présentation – Almeida Opera
Maria Stuarda – Theatre Basel
Only the Names Have Been Changed I – BAC
97
Il Trovatore – Buhnen Graz, Austria
96
Iphigénie en Aulide – Opera North
ENO / Opera Studio Contemporary Opera workshops (and 97,98) – ENO, NOS
95
Liederkreis Video – Central St Martins
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Kenny Wax, Lionel Bart
Cosi fan Tutte – Welsh National Opera
Il Gallo D’Oro – Teatro Dell’Opera Roma
94
The Yeomen of The Guard – Welsh National Opera, ROH, Glimmerglass USA
La Vera Storia – South Bank Centre, BBC Symphony Orchestra
Blond Eckbert – ENO
93
Zampa – Wexford Festival
Fast and Dirty – Second Stride
92
Cosi Fan Tutte – Welsh National Opera
Falstaff – ETO
Mario and the Magician – Almeida Opera, ENO
ENO Short Works at Almeida: Pig; King Harald’s Saga; A Man of Feeling ENO
91
. L’Oca Del Cairo – Batignano Festival
Carmen – Opera North
The Gondoliers – New D’Oyle Carte Opera Company
Die Fledermaus –  (as Associate Director on Richard Jones’ production) – ENO
90
L’Aio Nell’ Imbarazzo – Batignano Festival
Peter Grimes – Dublin Grand Opera Society
Hastings Spring / Opera on the Pier – Glyndebourne Education
89
Lo Schiavo di Sua Moglie – Batignano Festival
87-89
. Assistant Directing jobs for Scottish Opera, Opera North, ENO

Commissions / Partners by organisation