Opera & Theatre Direction

Empathy Machine / Arcadia (ACE, V&A, Glyndebourne, Artists and Engineers)
Melancholy Artefacts (Brighton Festival; 1418Now. WIP)
Objects at an Exhibition
(Aurora Orchestra, Science Museum, NMC)
Cage Street Memorial (Carleen Anderson, Derek Richards)
TV Opera – Idomeneo (Aldeburgh Music)
BBC Proms Music Walk 2012 (BBC Proms)
Terretektohr Colab (Trinity Laban)
BCMG Percussion (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Automatic Writing / Thriller (Aurora Orchestra)
Berio and Stockhausen Duets (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Transformations (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Dido and Aeneas (Dartington)
Frank O’Hara opera development (Aldeburgh Music)
The Lost Chord II (Opera North)
La Voix Humaine (Opera Rosa, Bulgaria/Serbia)
The Mask of Orpheus, Act 2 at the Proms (BBC Proms)
Die Entführung Aus Dem Serail (Opera North)
Give Me Your Blessing, for I Go to a Foreign Land (Royal Opera House 2, Opera Genesis)
The Tales of Hoffmann (MWO)
Owen Wingrave (Royal Opera)
Elephant and Castle (Aldeburgh Festival, London Artists Projects)
The Lost Chord I (Opera North, Belsay Hall, English Heritage)
A – Z (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group)
Mozart Lovers (Channel 4 TV, Tiger Aspect)
Come and Go (Northern Sinfonia, Sage Gateshead)
The Rake’s Progress (Staatsoper Hannover)
Mare Nostrum (Theatre Basel)
Only The Names Have Been Changed II (Munich Festspiele)
Kantan, Damask Drum (Aldeburgh Music)
The Forest Murmurs (Opera North)
Eugen Onegin (Theatre Basel)
Radamisto (Opera North)
A-Ronné (Almeida Opera)
The Golden Cockerell (Royal Opera)
Zwei Acte, Con Voci, Présentation (Almeida Opera)
Maria Stuarda (Theatre Basel)
Only the Names Have Been Changed I  (BAC)
Il Trovatore (Buhnen Graz, Austria)
Iphigénie en Aulide (Opera North)
ENO / Opera Studio Contemporary Opera workshops (ENO)
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Kenny Wax, Lionel Bart)
Cosi fan Tutte (Welsh National Opera)
Il Gallo D’Oro (Teatro Dell-Opera Roma)
The Yeomen of The Guard (Welsh National Opera, ROH, Glimmerglass USA)
La Vera Storia (South Bank Centre, BBC Symphony Orchestra)
Blond Eckbert (ENO)
Zampa (Wexford Festival)
Fast and Dirty (Second Stride)
Cosi Fan Tutte (Welsh National Opera)
Falstaff (ETO)
Mario and the Magician (Almeida Opera, ENO)
ENO Short Works at Almeida: Pig; King Harald’s Saga; A Man of Feeling (ENO)
L’Oca Del Cairo (Batignano Festival)
Carmen (Opera North)
The Gondoliers (New D’Oyle Carte Opera Company)
L’Aio Nell’ Imbarazzo (Batignano Festival)
Peter Grimes (Dublin Grand Opera)
Hastings Spring (Glyndebourne Education)
Lo Schiavo di Sua Moglie (Batignano Festival)