Commissions / Partners by Organisation

Aldeburgh Festival
Elephant and Castle 2007; Frank O’Hara opera w/shops 2011; Idomeneo TV Opera residency 2012
Almeida Opera
Zwei Acte, Con Voci, Presentation 1998; A-Ronné 2001
Almeida Opera / Aldeburgh Festival
Kantan, Damask Drum 2001
Almeida Opera / ENO
Soundbites 1992; Mario and the Magician 1992
Alternative Lyrique Paris
Kantan, Damask Drum 2001
Aurora Orchestra
Thriller 2011; Objects at an Exhibition 2015
Battersea Arts Centre
Only the Names Have Been Changed 1, 1998
Batignano Festival
Lo Schiavo di Sua Moglie 1989; L’Ajo Nell’Imbarazzo 1990; L’Oca Dell Cairo 1991
Bayerische Staatsoper Festspiele [Munich]
Only the Names Have been Changed 2, 2001
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
A-Z 2006; Transformations 2011; Berio/Stockhausen Duets 2011; Percussion 2012
Bühnen Graz
Il Trovatore 1997
Bregenzer Festspiele
Of The I Sing (design) 2009
BBC Proms
The Mask of Orpheus Act 2 2009; Proms Music Walk 2012
BBC Symphony Orchestra
La Vera Storia 1994
BBC Music (Cardiff)
various projects development 2011
Central St Martins
Leiderkreis [film] 1994
CROMT
Astonished and Terrified – Opera and the Transformation of the World by Technology 2012
Channel 4 TV / Tiger Aspect
Mozart Lovers 2006
Dartington
Dido and Aeneas 2011
Dublin Grand Opera Society
Peter Grimes 1990
ENO
Mario and the Magician 1992; Blond Eckbert 1994;
(also commissioned The Seraglio 1996; Agrippina 1999)
ENO Contemporary Opera Studio, NOS
Contemporary Opera Workshops, 1996,7,8
English Touring Opera
Falstaff 1992
1418Now and Brighton Festival
Melancholy Artefacts development phase 2017
Glimmerglass
The Yeoman Of The Guard 1995
Glyndebourne Education
Hastings Spring (Opera on the Pier) 1990
Hyperjam
Cage Street Memorial 2015
London Artists Projects
Elephant and Castle 2004-2007
London Sinfonietta
Encore ! 2018
Lionel Bart, Kenny Wax
The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1995
Mid Wales Opera
The Tales of Hoffmann 2008
NESTA
Fellowship
New D’Oyle Carte Opera Company
The Gondoliers 1991
Opera North
Carmen 1991; Iphgénie en Aulide 1996; Radamisto 2000; The Forest Murmurs 2001; The Seraglio 2009; The Lost Chord 2 2010;  [scenography, film] Of Thee I Sing, Let’em Eat Cake  2009
Opera North / English Heritage
The Lost Chord 1 2007
Opera Rosa
La Voix Humaine 2009; 2011
Pokrovsky Ensemble
Give Me Your Blessing For I Go a Foreign Land 2006; 2009
Royal Opera
(from WNO) The Yeoman Of The Guard 1995; The Golden Cockerell 1998; Owen Wingrave 2007
ROH2 / Opera Genesis
Give Me Your Blessing For I Go a Foreign Land 2006; 2009
ROH Digital
Modelbox Online Journal and interactive prototype 2010
Sage, Gateshead, Northern Sinfonia
Come and Go 2006
Scottish Opera
Digital consultant 2016
Second Stride
Fast and Dirty 1993
Science Museum/NMC
Objects at an Exhibition 2015
Sound and Music / Artists and Engineers
Soundtrack 2013
South Bank Centre
La Vera Storia 1994
Staatsoper Hannover
The Rake’s Progress 2002
Teatro dell’Opera Roma
Il Gallo D’Oro (The Golden Cockerell) 1995
Theatre Basel
Maria Stuarda 1998; Eugen Onegin 2000; Mare Nostrum 2001
Trinity Laban
Terretektorh Colab 2012
Welsh National Opera
Cosi Fan Tutte 1992; The Yeoman of the Guard 1995; Cosi Fan Tutte 1995; Land Of Song [commissioned proposal for Sky Arts, Artangel] 2013; Occupation 2014-15
Wexford Festival
Zampa 1993
V&A / Glyndebourne
Empathy Machine 2017

Commissions / Partners by date