Composers

1 Opera, music theatre
Anderson, Carleen | Cage Street Memorial (Carleen Anderson, Derek Richards 2015)
Bart, L  | The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Lionel Bart, Kenny Wax 1995)
Berio, L  | La Vera Storia (BBC Symphony, South Bank Centre 1994)
Berio, L  | A-Ronné (Almeida Opera at Gainsborough Studios 2000)
Birtwistle, Sir H | The Mask of Orpheus – Act 2 (BBC Proms 2009)
Bizet, G | Carmen (after R Jones production, Opera North 1991)
Britten, B | Peter Grimes (Dublin Grand Opera 1990)
Britten, B | Owen WIngrave (Royal Opera 2007)
Calix, Mira | Elephant and Castle (Aldeburgh Festival 2007)
Davies, Tansy | Elephant and Castle (Aldeburgh Festival 2007)
Donizetti, G | L’Aio Nell’ Imbarazzo (Batignano 1990)
Donizetti, G | Maria Stuarda (Theater Basel, 1998)
Dove, J | Hastings Spring (Glyndebourne Education 1990)
Dove, J | Pig (ENO Almeida 1992)
Gershwin, G (C) and I (L), Ryskind, Morrie (W) | Of Thee I Sing & Let ’em Eat Cake (Designer – Opera North, Bregenz)
Gluck C W | Iphigénie en Aulide (Opera North, 1996)
Goehr, A | Kantan, Damask Drum (Almeida Opera; Aldeburgh Festival)
Goves, Larry (C) Welton, Matthew (W) | Frank O’Hara opera w/shops (2011)
Handel, G F | Radamisto (Opera North 2000)
Hérold, F | Zampa (Wexford Festival 1993)
Kagel, M | Con Voce, Présentation, Zwei Acte (Almeida Opera 1998)
Kagel, M | Mare Nostrum (Theatre Basel 2002)
Kagel, M | Various (London Sinfonietta, Kings Place 2020)
Langer, E | Give Me Your Blessing, for I go to a Foreign Land
Mozart, W A | L’Oca Del Cairo (completed by Stephen Oliver, Batignano 1991
Mozart, W A | Cosi Fan Tutte (1992 Welsh National Opera; 1995 Welsh National Opera)
Mozart, W A | Die Entführing Aus Dem Serail (Opera North 2009)
Mozart, W A | Idomeneo TV (Aldeburgh Music 2012)
Offenbach, J | The Tales of Hoffmann (MWO)
Oliver, S after Mozart | W A L’Oca Del Cairo (Oliver interpolating incomplete score, Batignano 1991)
Oliver, S | Tables Meet (Crusaid 1991)
Oliver, S | A Man of Feeling (ENO at Almeida 1992)
Oliver, S | Mario and the Magician (Almeida Opera / ENO 1992)
Oliver, S | The Waiter’s Revenge (Adam Pollock 2017)
Poulenc, F | La Voix Humaine (Opera Rosa)
Provenzale, F | Lo Schiavo di Sua Moglie (Batignano 1990)
Purcell, Henry | Dido and Aeneas (Dartington 2011)
Ridout, N Librettist | Hastings Spring (Glyndebourne Education 1990)
Rimsky-Korsakoff, N | The Golden Cockerell (Teatro dell’Opera, Roma 1995; Royal Opera 1998)
Strauss, J | Die Fledermaus (associate director, ENO 1991)
Stravinsky, I (C), Auden, W (W) | The Rake’s Progress
Sullivan, A, and Gilbert W.S. | The Gondoliers (New D’Oyle Carte Opera 1991)
Sullivan, A, and Gilbert W.S. | The Yeomen of the Guard (WNO, ROH, Glimmerglass 1995)
Tchaikovsky, P | Eugen Onegin (Theater Basel 2000)
Verdi, G | Falstaff (ETO 1992)
Verdi, G | Il Trovatore (Buhnen Graz, 1997)
Weir, J | King Harald’s Saga (ENO/Almeida 1992)
. Melancholy Artefacts (1418Now, Brighton Festival)
Weir, J | The Consolations of Scholarship (ENO Works 1995)
Weir, J | Blond Eckbert (ENO 1994)

2 Composed theatre, media theatre, site specifics, small films etc in programme order

The Forest Murmurs (with dramaturg Meredith Oakes and cond. Steven Sloane, Opera North 2001)
Schubert, Franz|Der Erlkönig (Radio broadcast Lotte Lehmann 1941)
Beethoven, Ludwig van|Overture No 3 (Leonore)
Schubert, Franz | Flucht
Schubert, Franz | Mailied
Schumann, Robert | Fruhlingsnacht (Liederkreis)
Beethoven, Ludwig van | Mir ist so wunderbar (Fidelio Act 1)
Schubert, Franz | Gretchen am Spinnrade
Schumann, Robert | Berg und Burgen (Liederkreis)
Mendelssohn, Felix | Lift Thine Eyes (Elijah)
Schumann, Robert | Chorus Mysticus (Scenes from Faust)
Wagner, Richard | Prelude to Tristan and Isolde
Schubert, Robert | Des Baches Wiegenlied (from Die Schöne Müllerin)
Ludwig Tieck | Puss in Boots(extract from play)
Mahler, Gustav | Der Tamboursg’sell (from Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Strauss, Richard | Also sprach Zarathustra (extract)
Trad. Edelweiss (Marching song)
. Marschner, Heinrich | Trio from Hans Heiling
Berg, Alban | Wozzeck (Act III,scene 14)
Mahler, Gustav | Kindertotenlieder no1

Come and Go   (Sage Gateshead, Northern Sinfonia 2005)
Woolrich, John | Enter With Drums and Colours
Revueltas, Silvestre | Ocho Por Radio
Walton, William  | Siesta
Stravinsky, I | Suite no 2 March, Waltz, Polka, Galop
Stravinsky, I | Suite no 1 Andante, Napolitana, Española, Balalaika
Copland, Aaron  |  Waltz from Billy the Kid
Copland, Aaron  |  Hoe Down
Woolrich, John   | Exit Pursued by a Bear

A – Z  (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, programmed by John Woolrich, 2006)
Xenakis, I  | Rebonds B
Messiaen, O | Interstellar Call
Barry, G | Low
Davies, T | Inside Out 2
Woolrich, J | An Open Door
Andriessen, L | Worker’s Union
Hopkins, T | A-Z film
Zappa, F | The Black Page

Transformations (Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, programmed by John Woolrich, 2011)
Barry, Gerald | Triorchic Blues
Davies, Tansy | Hinterland
Ockegham, Johannes (Arr Sir Harrison Birtwistle) | Ut Heremita Solus
Woolrich, John, | After the Clock
Harrison, Bryn (after William Byrd) | In Nomine
Couperin, François (Arr Thomas Ades) | Les Barricades Mystérieuses
Berio, Luciano | Duetti
Purcell, Henry (Arr Peter Maxwell Davies) | Fantasia on a Ground and Two Pavans
Cutler, Joe | Pulpable Music
Adès, Thomas | Cardiac Arrest (after Madness)

Automatic Writing / Thriller (Concept & script Hopkins, with dialogue by Peter Straub, programming Hopkins and Nicholas Collon, cond. – Aurora Orchestra LSO St Lukes et al, 2011)
Ives, Charles | Adeste Fidelis
Bach, J.S. (Arr Webern) |Ricercar a 6 (A musical offering)
Berio, L | Duetti: ALDO, LELE
Saint-Saëns, Camille | Septet in Eb Major
Varèse, Edgard | Octandre
Legrand, Michel | Les Moulins de mon Coeur
Dukas, Paul (Arr Farrington) | The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Nancarrow, Conlon (Arr Mikashoff) | Study for Player No 7
Schubert, Franz | Gretchen am Spinnrade
Kats-Chernin, Elena | Cadences, Deviations and Scarlatti
Mozart, W A | Clarinet Quintet
Nancarrow, Conlon (Arr Mikashoff) | Study for Player No 7 Orchestral
Sibelius, Jean | Valse Triste

Duets (BCMG 2011)
Berio, L | Duetti – 24 pieces (2 violins)
Stockhausen, K | Tierkreis (Zodiac) (Piano, cello)

Schumann Liederkreis (Video, Central St Martins 1995)

Proms Music Walk 2012 (BBC Proms; R3; Transport for London)
Cutler, Joe | The Greatest Hits of Prince Consort Road
Curran, Alvin | DJ Albert Spins Cage and Cardew
Davies, Tansy and Wallin Rolf | Encaged (Pegasus)
Dearden, Ian and Sheppard, David (Sound Intermedia) | Scraffiti
Fujikira, Dai | I Dreamed On Singing Flowers
Molitor, Claudia | Promming (with Listening Stick)
Pritchard, Alwynne | Glorvina
Sawer, David | Cagemobile
Weir, Judith | What’s In The Lake
Woolrich, John | The Devil In The Clock

Occupation (Welsh National Opera 2014/5)
Anderson, Carleen | Grains of Dust (also film)
Weir, Judith | Sleeping-mat Ballad (words Hopkins)
Matthews, Cerys | I can’t Breathe
High Contrast | Black Christmas
Jones, Dan-Wyn | Occupation (also film)

Objects at an Exhibition (Aurora Orchestra, Science Museum, NMC 2015)
Barry, Gerald | The One-Armed Pianist
Guy, Barry | Mr Babbage is Coming to Dinner
Mayo, Christopher | Supermarine
Molitor, Claudia | 2TwoLO
Musgrave, Thea | Power Play
Sawer, David | Coachman Chronos

Encore !  (London Sinfonietta 50th Anniversary piece 2018)
Composed Theatre piece curated by John Woolrich
14 composers – 1 min variations on Purcell Hornpipe
Brennan, Patrick; Neset, Marius; Nesbitt, Ed; Bettison, Oscar; Rogers, Matt; Matthews, Colin; Palau, Carolina Noguera; Cashian, Phil; Butler, Martin; Pritchard, Deborah; Galvin, Elliot; Clowes, Trish; Fernando, Samantha; Coult, Tom
Coda – 2 bar contributions by Woolrich, John; Birtwistle, Sir Harrison; Hayes, Morgan; Poppe, Enno; Ruders, Poul; Staud, Johannes Maria; Anderson, Julian; Glanert, Detlev; Stephenson, Josephine; Leith, Oliver; Martlew, Zoe

The Tapestry Project  (Bridgepoint Rye, Installation 2019)
Thomas, Robert  | Stitched

Kleine Wanderung  (Folkestone New Music; Strangelove Festival 2021)
Film (12 min) response to string quartet by John Woolrich, named after prose piece by Robert Walser

In Darkness Let Me Dwell  2021
Direction, scenography, videography
Film Kleine Wanderung (2021, 12mins)
Site specific responses featuring music and new visual art, various visual artists.
Two programmes of 5 string quartets by John Woolrich, from his Book of Inventions

ENO / NOS Workshops 1996-8
Scenes from
Henze, H W | Bassirids
Adams, J | Nixon In China; The Death of Kinghoffer; I was Looking at the Ceiling and Then I Saw the Sky
Tippett  | The Knot Garden

Awaiting a home…(projects featuring a range of works, authors and other collaborators, devised but waiting to be produced)
Weir, J  |  Melancholy Artefacts (1418Now, Brighton Festival)
Fujikura, D  | Midsummer Night Dreaming
Davies, T   | House
Henze, H.W  | Elegy for Young Lovers
Hérold, F  | Le Pres au Clerc
Arne, T  | Artaxerxes
Cesti, A   | Il Pomo D’Oro
Handel, G F | Agrippina
Strauss, R | Abiding Love (film Four Last Songs)
Mahler, G  |  Kindertotenlieder (film)
Woolrich, J  |  Bitter Fruit
Scriabin, A  | Prometheus
Sibelius, J  | Incidental Music for The Tempest
Mairet, J   |  Les Gallanteries du Duc D’Orsonne
Schönberg, A | Pierrot Lunaire
Poulenc, F  |  Dialogues of the Carmeilites
Messiaen, O | Dream (film)
Purcell, H  | King Arthur